Region: Americas
[…] The court noted that while an individual does not have a right to privacy in matters of public record Doe’s status had not become a matter of public record when he filed a claim with the Commission. The court rejected the City’s contention that all information provided to the Commission was automatically a matter of public record because the Commission was a public agency. The court cited City of New York Administrative Code § 8-115(d), which provided that conciliation agreements "shall be made public unless the complainant and respondent agree otherwise and the commission determines that disclosure is not required" [emphasis added].