Year: 1998
[…] “The term “public accommodation” is defined to include the “professional office of a health care provider.” § 12181(7)(F).
“A qualified individual with a disability, by reason of that disability, being excluded from participation in or being denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity, or being subjected to discrimination by any such entity;” §4592.
“Unlawful public accommodations. “This section does not require an entity to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that entity when the individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. For the purposes of this section, the term “direct threat” means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that can not be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” (emphasis supplied) §4592.